Hertfordshire's County Councillors by Division

There are 78 County Councillors in Hertfordshire, who are elected every four years. The next elections are due to take place in May 2025

They do not get a salary for being a councillor but they do get an allowance and expenses to cover their costs. Current allowance levels are detailed in the County Council's constitution (see Annex 17). A report on expenses and allowances paid to members is published every month.

They each represent a different area of Hertfordshire and it is their job to represent your interests.

County councillors spend a lot of time meeting residents, talking to people and corresponding with them. Many hold regular 'surgeries' where you'll be able to meet them and raise concerns or ask for help with local issues.

Our councillors are committed to finding out what you think. We run public consultations on our services and policies and talk to a huge range of people by using surveys, citizen's workshops and focus groups.

All county councillors are required to provide a record of their interests in a public register. This is available at County Hall, Hertford between 9am and 5pm, Monday to Friday (excluding Bank Holidays). It can also be viewed online by clicking on the name of the relevant councillor below.

Councillors are required to conduct themselves in accordance with a locally agreed Code of Conduct which is part of the Council’s Constitution. If you wish to make a complaint that a county councillor has breached the Code of Conduct for members you can do so online or in writing

To find your councillor please use the links below:

 Abbots Langley (59)


  • Sara Bedford

    Abbots Langley (59)

    (Three Rivers)

    (Liberal Democrats)

 Baldock and Letchworth East (34)


  • Michael Muir

    Baldock and Letchworth East (34)

    (North Herts)

    (Conservative)

    Vice-Chairman, Development Control Committee

 Bedwell (53)


  • Sharon Taylor OBE

    Bedwell (53)

    (Stevenage)

    (Labour)

    Labour spokesperson for Resources & Performance

 Berkhamsted (7)

 Bishop's Stortford East (17)


  • Calvin Horner

    Bishop's Stortford East (17)

    (East Herts)

    (Liberal Democrats)

 Bishop's Stortford Rural (18)


  • Graham McAndrew

    Bishop's Stortford Rural (18)

    (East Herts)

    (Conservative)

    Deputy Executive Member, Highways & Transport

 Bishop's Stortford West (19)

 Borehamwood North (27)

 Borehamwood South (28)


  • Richard Butler

    Borehamwood South (28)

    (Hertsmere)

    (Labour)

    Vice-Chairman, Overview and Scrutiny

 Bridgewater (8)


  • Terry Douris

    Bridgewater (8)

    (Dacorum)

    (Conservative)

    Executive Member, Education, Libraries & Lifelong Learning

 Broadwater (54)


  • Adam Mitchell

    Broadwater (54)

    (Stevenage)

    (Conservative)

    Deputy Executive Member, Resources & Performance

 Buntingford (20)


  • Jeff Jones

    Buntingford (20)

    (East Herts)

    (Conservative)

 Bushey North (29)

 Bushey South (30)


  • Seamus Quilty

    Bushey South (30)

    (Hertsmere)

    (Conservative)

    Chairman of the Council

 Central Watford and Oxhey (65)


  • Stephen Giles-Medhurst

    Central Watford and Oxhey (65)

    (Watford)

    (Liberal Democrats)

    Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group, and Liberal Democrat spokesperson for Highways & Transport

 Chells (55)

 Cheshunt Central (1)

 Colney Heath and Marshalswick (43)


  • John Hale

    Colney Heath and Marshalswick (43)

    (St Albans)

    (Liberal Democrats)

    Liberal Democrat Spokesman for Public Health & Community Safety

 Croxley (60)


  • Chris Lloyd

    Croxley (60)

    (Three Rivers)

    (Liberal Democrats)

 Flamstead End and Turnford (2)


  • Mark Mills-Bishop

    Flamstead End and Turnford (2)

    (Broxbourne)

    (Conservative)

    Deputy Executive Member, Children, Young People & Families

 Goffs Oak and Bury Green (3)

 Haldens (71)

 Handside and Peartree (72)


  • Fiona Thomson

    Handside and Peartree (72)

    (Welwyn Hatfield)

    (Conservative)

    Deputy Executive Member, Public Health & Community Safety

 Harpenden North East (44)


  • Paul De Kort

    Harpenden North East (44)

    (St Albans)

    (Liberal Democrats)

 Harpenden Rural (45)


  • Annie Brewster

    Harpenden Rural (45)

    (St Albans)

    (Conservative)

    Vice-Chairman of the Council

 Harpenden South West (46)


  • Teresa Heritage

    Harpenden South West (46)

    (St Albans)

    (Conservative)

    Executive Member, Children, Young People & Families

 Hatfield East (73)


  • Peter Hebden

    Hatfield East (73)

    (Welwyn Hatfield)

    (Conservative)

 Hatfield North (74)


  • James Bond

    Hatfield North (74)

    (Welwyn Hatfield)

    (Conservative)

 Hatfield Rural (75)


  • Stephen Boulton

    Hatfield Rural (75)

    (Welwyn Hatfield)

    (Conservative)

    Executive Member, Growth, Infrastructure & Planning

 Hatfield South (76)


  • Paul Zukowskyj

    Hatfield South (76)

    (Welwyn Hatfield)

    (Liberal Democrats)

    Liberal Democrat spokesperson for Growth, Infrastructure & Planning

 Hemel Hempstead East (9)

 Hemel Hempstead North East (10)

 Hemel Hempstead North West (11)


  • Fiona Guest

    Hemel Hempstead North West (11)

    (Dacorum)

    (Conservative)

 Hemel Hempstead South East (12)


  • Jan Maddern

    Hemel Hempstead South East (12)

    (Dacorum)

    (Independent)

 Hemel Hempstead St Paul's (13)


  • Ron Tindall

    Hemel Hempstead St Paul's (13)

    (Dacorum)

    (Liberal Democrats)

    Liberal Democrat spokesperson for Adult Social Care

 Hemel Hempstead Town (14)

 Hertford All Saints (21)


  • Ben Crystall

    Hertford All Saints (21)

    (East Herts)

    (Green Party)

 Hertford Rural (22)


  • Ken Crofton

    Hertford Rural (22)

    (East Herts)

    (Conservative)

 Hertford St Andrew (23)


  • Bob Deering

    Hertford St Andrew (23)

    (East Herts)

    (Conservative)

    Executive Member, Resources & Performance

 Hitchin North (35)


  • Judi Billing MBE

    Hitchin North (35)

    (North Herts)

    (Labour)

    Leader of the Labour Group

 Hitchin Rural (36)

 Hitchin South (37)


  • Paul Clark

    Hitchin South (37)

    (North Herts)

    (Liberal Democrats)

 Hoddesdon North (4)

 Hoddesdon South (5)


  • Paul Mason

    Hoddesdon South (5)

    (Broxbourne)

    (Conservative)

 Kings Langley (15)


  • Richard Roberts

    Kings Langley (15)

    (Dacorum)

    (Conservative)

    Leader of the Council

 Knebworth and Codicote (38)


  • Richard Thake

    Knebworth and Codicote (38)

    (North Herts)

    (Conservative)

 Letchworth North (39)

 Letchworth South (40)


  • Terry Hone

    Letchworth South (40)

    (North Herts)

    (Conservative)

    Chairman, Development Control Committee

 London Colney (47)

 Meriden Tudor (66)

 Nascot Park (67)


  • Mark Watkin

    Nascot Park (67)

    (Watford)

    (Liberal Democrats)

    Liberal Democrat spokesperson for Children, Young People & Families, Education, Libraries

 North Watford (68)

 Old Stevenage (56)

 Potters Bar East (31)


  • John Graham

    Potters Bar East (31)

    (Hertsmere)

    (Conservative)

 Potters Bar West and Shenley (32)


  • Morris Bright MBE

    Potters Bar West and Shenley (32)

    (Hertsmere)

    (Conservative)

    Deputy Leader, Executive Member, Public Health & Community Safety

 Rickmansworth East and Oxhey Park (61)


  • Reena Ranger OBE

    Rickmansworth East and Oxhey Park (61)

    (Three Rivers)

    (Conservative)

 Rickmansworth West (62)

 Royston East and Ermine (41)


  • Fiona Hill

    Royston East and Ermine (41)

    (North Herts)

    (Conservative)

    Deputy Executive Member, Education, Libraries & Life Long Learning

 Royston West and Rural (42)


  • Steve Jarvis

    Royston West and Rural (42)

    (North Herts)

    (Liberal Democrats)

    Deputy Leader, Liberal Democrat Group; Liberal Democrat Spokesperson for Environment & Waste

 Sawbridgeworth (24)


  • Eric Buckmaster

    Sawbridgeworth (24)

    (East Herts)

    (Conservative)

    Executive Member, The Environment

 Shephall (57)

 South Oxhey and Eastbury (63)

 St Albans Central (48)


  • Chris White

    St Albans Central (48)

    (St Albans)

    (Liberal Democrats)

    Vice-chairman, Health Scrutiny Committee

 St Albans East (49)

 St Albans North (50)

 St Albans South (51)


  • Sandy Walkington

    St Albans South (51)

    (St Albans)

    (Liberal Democrats)

    Vice-Chair Overview and Scrutiny

 St Nicholas (58)


  • Phil Bibby

    St Nicholas (58)

    (Stevenage)

    (Conservative)

    Executive Member, Highways & Transport

 St Stephen's (52)


  • Stella Nash

    St Stephen's (52)

    (St Albans)

    (Conservative)

    Executive Member, Adult Care, Health & Wellbeing

 Three Rivers Rural (64)


  • Phil Williams

    Three Rivers Rural (64)

    (Three Rivers)

    (Liberal Democrats)

 Tring (16)


  • Sally Symington

    Tring (16)

    (Dacorum)

    (Liberal Democrats)

    Liberal Democrat spokesperson for Resources & Performance

 Waltham Cross (6)


  • Dee Hart

    Waltham Cross (6)

    (Broxbourne)

    (Conservative)

    Chairman of the Health Scrutiny Committee

 Ware North (25)


  • David Andrews

    Ware North (25)

    (East Herts)

    (Conservative)

    Chairman Overview & Scrutiny Committee (OSC)

 Ware South (26)


  • Jonathan Kaye

    Ware South (26)

    (East Herts)

    (Conservative)

    Deputy Executive Member, Growth, Infrastructure & Planning

 Watling (33)


  • Caroline Clapper

    Watling (33)

    (Hertsmere)

    (Conservative)

    Deputy Executive Member, The Environment

 Welwyn (77)


  • Tony Kingsbury

    Welwyn (77)

    (Welwyn Hatfield)

    (Conservative)

    Deputy Executive Member, Adult Care, Health & Wellbeing

 Welwyn Garden City South (78)


  • Marios Artemi

    Welwyn Garden City South (78)

    (Welwyn Hatfield)

    (Conservative)

 West Watford (69)


  • Nigel Bell

    West Watford (69)

    (Watford)

    (Labour)

    Deputy Leader, Labour Group, and Labour spokesperson for Children & Families Services

 Woodside Stanborough (70)


  • Tim Williams

    Woodside Stanborough (70)

    (Watford)

    (Liberal Democrats)