Hertfordshire's County Councillors by Division

There are 78 County Councillors in Hertfordshire, who are elected every four years. The next elections are due to take place in May 2021

They do not get a salary for being a councillor but they do get an allowance and expenses to cover their costs.

They each represent a different area of Hertfordshire and it is their job to represent your interests.

County councillors spend a lot of time meeting residents, talking to people and corresponding with them. Many hold regular 'surgeries' where you'll be able to meet them and raise concerns or ask for help with local issues.

Our councillors are committed to finding out what you think. We run public consultations on our services and policies and talk to a huge range of people by using surveys, citizen's workshops and focus groups.

All county councillors are required to provide a record of their interests in a public register. This is available at County Hall, Hertford between 9am and 5pm, Monday to Friday (excluding Bank Holidays). It can also be viewed online by clicking on the name of the relevant councillor below.

Councillors are required to conduct themselves in accordance with a locally agreed Code of Conduct which is part of the Council’s Constitution. If you wish to make a complaint that a county councillor has breached the Code of Conduct for members you can do so online or in writing

To find your councillor please use the links below:

 Abbots Langley (59)


  • Sara Bedford

    Abbots Langley (59)

    (Three Rivers)

    (Liberal Democrats)

 Baldock and Letchworth East (34)


  • Michael Muir

    Baldock and Letchworth East (34)

    (North Herts)

    (Conservative)

    Vice-Chairman, Development Control Committee

 Bedwell (53)


  • Sharon Taylor OBE

    Bedwell (53)

    (Stevenage)

    (Labour)

    Labour spokesperson for Resources & Performance

 Berkhamsted (7)


  • Ian Reay

    Berkhamsted (7)

    (Dacorum)

    (Conservative)

    Chairman, Development Control Committee

 Bishop's Stortford East (17)


  • John Wyllie

    Bishop's Stortford East (17)

    (East Herts)

    (Conservative)

 Bishop's Stortford Rural (18)


  • Graham McAndrew

    Bishop's Stortford Rural (18)

    (East Herts)

    (Conservative)

    Deputy Executive Member, Children, Young People & Families

 Bishop's Stortford West (19)


  • Colin Woodward

    Bishop's Stortford West (19)

    (East Herts)

    (Conservative)

    Deputy Executive Member, Community Safety & Waste Management

 Borehamwood North (27)


  • Susan Brown

    Borehamwood North (27)

    (Hertsmere)

    (Conservative)

 Borehamwood South (28)

 Bridgewater (8)


  • Terry Douris

    Bridgewater (8)

    (Dacorum)

    (Conservative)

    Executive Member, Education, Libraries & Localism

 Broadwater (54)


  • Adam Mitchell

    Broadwater (54)

    (Stevenage)

    (Conservative)

    Deputy Executive Member, Growth, Infrastructure, Planning and the Economy

 Buntingford (20)


  • Jeff Jones

    Buntingford (20)

    (East Herts)

    (Conservative)

 Bushey North (29)


  • Jane West

    Bushey North (29)

    (Hertsmere)

    (Conservative)

 Bushey South (30)


  • Seamus Quilty

    Bushey South (30)

    (Hertsmere)

    (Conservative)

    Chairman, Health Scrutiny Committee (HSC)

 Central Watford and Oxhey (65)


  • Stephen Giles-Medhurst

    Central Watford and Oxhey (65)

    (Watford)

    (Liberal Democrats)

    Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group, and Liberal Democrat spokesperson for Highways & Environment

 Chells (55)

 Cheshunt Central (1)


  • Dave Hewitt

    Cheshunt Central (1)

    (Broxbourne)

    (Conservative)

    Chairman, Standards Committee

 Colney Heath and Marshalswick (43)


  • John Hale

    Colney Heath and Marshalswick (43)

    (St Albans)

    (Liberal Democrats)

    Liberal Democrat spokesperson for Community Safety & Waste Management

 Croxley (60)


  • Steve Drury

    Croxley (60)

    (Three Rivers)

    (Liberal Democrats)

 Flamstead End and Turnford (43)


  • Mark Mills-Bishop

    Flamstead End and Turnford (43)

    (Broxbourne)

    (Conservative)

    Deputy Executive Member, Education, Libraries and Localism

 Goffs Oak and Bury Green (3)

 Haldens (71)

 Handside and Peartree (72)


  • Nigel Quinton

    Handside and Peartree (72)

    (Welwyn Hatfield)

    (Liberal Democrats)

 Harpenden North East (44)


  • David Williams

    Harpenden North East (44)

    (St Albans)

    (Conservative)

    Leader of the Council

 Harpenden Rural (45)


  • Annie Brewster

    Harpenden Rural (45)

    (St Albans)

    (Conservative)

    Deputy Executive Member, Public Health and Prevention

 Harpenden South West (46)


  • Teresa Heritage

    Harpenden South West (46)

    (St Albans)

    (Conservative)

    Deputy Leader of the Council; Executive Member, Children, Young People & Families, Vice-Chairman, Employment Committee

 Hatfield East (73)


  • Dr Susie Gordon

    Hatfield East (73)

    (Welwyn Hatfield)

    (Conservative)

    Vice-Chairman of the Council

 Hatfield North (74)

 Hatfield Rural (75)

 Hatfield South (76)


  • Paul Zukowskyj

    Hatfield South (76)

    (Welwyn Hatfield)

    (Liberal Democrats)

    Deputy Leader, Liberal Democrat Group, and Liberal Democrat spokesperson for Resources & Performance

 Hemel Hempstead East (9)

 Hemel Hempstead North East (10)


  • Colette Wyatt-Lowe

    Hemel Hempstead North East (10)

    (Dacorum)

    (Conservative)

    Chairman of the Council

 Hemel Hempstead North West (11)


  • Fiona Guest

    Hemel Hempstead North West (11)

    (Dacorum)

    (Conservative)

 Hemel Hempstead South East (12)


  • Tina Howard

    Hemel Hempstead South East (12)

    (Dacorum)

    (Conservative)

 Hemel Hempstead St Paul's (13)


  • Ron Tindall

    Hemel Hempstead St Paul's (13)

    (Dacorum)

    (Liberal Democrats)

    Liberal Democrat spokesperson for Public Health and Prevention, and Adult Care & Health

 Hemel Hempstead Town (14)


  • William Wyatt-Lowe

    Hemel Hempstead Town (14)

    (Dacorum)

    (Conservative)

    Vice Chairman, Standards Committee, Vice-Chairman, Audit Committee

 Hertford All Saints (21)

 Hertford Rural (22)


  • Ken Crofton

    Hertford Rural (22)

    (East Herts)

    (Conservative)

 Hertford St Andrew (23)


  • Bob Deering

    Hertford St Andrew (23)

    (East Herts)

    (Conservative)

    Deputy Executive Member, Resources and Performance

 Hitchin North (35)


  • Judi Billing MBE

    Hitchin North (35)

    (North Herts)

    (Labour)

    Leader of the Labour Group, and Labour spokesperson for Education, Libraries & Localism

 Hitchin Rural (36)

 Hitchin South (37)


  • Derrick Ashley

    Hitchin South (37)

    (North Herts)

    (Conservative)

    Executive Member, Growth, Infrastructure, Planning and the Economy

 Hoddesdon North (4)


  • Tim Hutchings

    Hoddesdon North (4)

    (Broxbourne)

    (Conservative)

    Executive Member, Public Health and Prevention

 Hoddesdon South (5)


  • Paul Mason

    Hoddesdon South (5)

    (Broxbourne)

    (Conservative)

 Kings Langley (15)


  • Richard Roberts

    Kings Langley (15)

    (Dacorum)

    (Conservative)

    Executive Member, Adult Care and Health

 Knebworth and Codicote (38)


  • Richard Thake

    Knebworth and Codicote (38)

    (North Herts)

    (Conservative)

 Letchworth North (39)

 Letchworth South (40)


  • Terry Hone

    Letchworth South (40)

    (North Herts)

    (Conservative)

    Executive Member, Community Safety & Waste Management

 London Colney (47)


  • Dreda Gordon

    London Colney (47)

    (St Albans)

    (Labour)

    Labour spokesperson for Adult Care & Health

 Meriden Tudor (66)


  • Kareen Hastrick

    Meriden Tudor (66)

    (Watford)

    (Liberal Democrats)

    Vice-Chairman, Overview & Scrutiny Committee (OSC)

 Nascot Park (67)


  • Mark Watkin

    Nascot Park (67)

    (Watford)

    (Liberal Democrats)

    Liberal Democrat spokesperson for Education, Libraries & Localism, and Children and Families Services

 North Watford (68)


  • Asif Khan

    North Watford (68)

    (Watford)

    (Labour)

    Labour spokesperson for Growth, Infrastructure, Planning & the Economy

 Old Stevenage (56)


  • Joshua Bennett Lovell

    Old Stevenage (56)

    (Stevenage)

    (Labour)

    Labour spokesperson for Community Safety & Waste

 Potters Bar East (31)


  • John Graham

    Potters Bar East (31)

    (Hertsmere)

    (Conservative)

 Potters Bar West and Shenley (32)

 Rickmansworth East and Oxhey Park (61)


  • Frances Button

    Rickmansworth East and Oxhey Park (61)

    (Three Rivers)

    (Conservative)

    Chairman, Audit Committee

 Rickmansworth West (62)


  • Ralph Sangster

    Rickmansworth West (62)

    (Three Rivers)

    (Conservative)

    Executive Member, Resources and Performance

 Royston East and Ermine (41)


  • Fiona Hill

    Royston East and Ermine (41)

    (North Herts)

    (Conservative)

    Deputy Executive Member, Adult Care & Health

 Royston West and Rural (42)


  • Steve Jarvis

    Royston West and Rural (42)

    (North Herts)

    (Liberal Democrats)

    Liberal Democrat spokesperson for Growth, Infrastructure Planning & Economy

 Sawbridgeworth (24)


  • Eric Buckmaster

    Sawbridgeworth (24)

    (East Herts)

    (Conservative)

    Deputy Executive Member, Highways and the Environment

 Shephall (57)

 South Oxhey and Eastbury (63)


  • Joan King

    South Oxhey and Eastbury (63)

    (Three Rivers)

    (Labour)

    Labour spokesperson for Highways & Environment

 St Albans Central (48)


  • Chris White

    St Albans Central (48)

    (St Albans)

    (Liberal Democrats)

    Vice-chairman, Health Scrutiny Committee

 St Albans East (49)

 St Albans North (50)


  • Roma Mills

    St Albans North (50)

    (St Albans)

    (Labour)

    Vice-Chairman, Overview & Scrutiny Committee (OSC)

 St Albans South (51)

 St Nicholas (58)


  • Phil Bibby

    St Nicholas (58)

    (Stevenage)

    (Conservative)

    Executive Member, Highways and the Environment

 St Stephen's (52)

 Three Rivers Rural (64)


  • Phil Williams

    Three Rivers Rural (64)

    (Three Rivers)

    (Liberal Democrats)

 Tring (16)

 Waltham Cross (6)


  • Dee Hart

    Waltham Cross (6)

    (Broxbourne)

    (Conservative)

 Ware North (25)


  • David Andrews

    Ware North (25)

    (East Herts)

    (Conservative)

    Chairman Overview & Scrutiny Committee (OSC)

 Ware South (26)

 Watling (33)

 Welwyn (77)

 Welwyn Garden City South (78)


  • Lynn Chesterman OBE

    Welwyn Garden City South (78)

    (Welwyn Hatfield)

    (Labour)

    Labour spokesperson for Public Health & Prevention

 West Watford (69)


  • Nigel Bell

    West Watford (69)

    (Watford)

    (Labour)

    Deputy Leader, Labour Group, and Labour spokesperson for Children & Families Services

 Woodside Stanborough (70)


  • Tim Williams

    Woodside Stanborough (70)

    (Watford)

    (Liberal Democrats)