Hertfordshire's County Councillors by Division

There are 78 County Councillors in Hertfordshire, who are elected every four years. The next elections are due to take place in May 2021

They do not get a salary for being a councillor but they do get an allowance and expenses to cover their costs.

They each represent a different area of Hertfordshire and it is their job to represent your interests.

County councillors spend a lot of time meeting residents, talking to people and corresponding with them. Many hold regular 'surgeries' where you'll be able to meet them and raise concerns or ask for help with local issues.

Our councillors are committed to finding out what you think. We run public consultations on our services and policies and talk to a huge range of people by using surveys, citizen's workshops and focus groups.

If you wish to make a complaint about a county councillor you can do so online or in writing

To find your councillor please use the links below:

 Abbots Langley (59)

  • link to details of Sara Bedford
    Sara Bedford

    Abbots Langley (59)

    (Three Rivers)

    (Liberal Democrats)

 Baldock and Letchworth East (34)

  • link to details of Michael Muir
    Michael Muir

    Baldock and Letchworth East (34)

    (North Herts)

    (Conservative)

    Vice-Chairman, Development Control Committee

 Bedwell (53)

  • link to details of Sharon Taylor OBE
    Sharon Taylor OBE

    Bedwell (53)

    (Stevenage)

    (Labour)

    Labour spokesperson for Resources & Performance

 Berkhamstead (7)

  • link to details of Ian Reay
    Ian Reay

    Berkhamstead (7)

    (Dacorum)

    (Conservative)

    Chairman, Development Control Committee

 Bishop's Stortford East (17)

  • link to details of John Wyllie
    John Wyllie

    Bishop's Stortford East (17)

    (East Herts)

    (Conservative)

 Bishop's Stortford Rural (18)

  • link to details of Graham McAndrew
    Graham McAndrew

    Bishop's Stortford Rural (18)

    (East Herts)

    (Conservative)

    Deputy Executive Member, Children, Young People & Families

 Bishop's Stortford West (19)

  • link to details of Colin Woodward
    Colin Woodward

    Bishop's Stortford West (19)

    (East Herts)

    (Conservative)

    Deputy Executive Member, Community Safety & Waste Management

 Borehamwood North (27)

  • link to details of Susan Brown
    Susan Brown

    Borehamwood North (27)

    (Hertsmere)

    (Conservative)

 Borehamwood South (28)

 Bridgewater (8)

  • link to details of Terry Douris
    Terry Douris

    Bridgewater (8)

    (Dacorum)

    (Conservative)

    Executive Member, Education, Libraries & Localism

 Broadwater (54)

 Buntingford (20)

  • link to details of Jeff Jones
    Jeff Jones

    Buntingford (20)

    (East Herts)

    (Conservative)

 Bushey North (29)

  • link to details of Jane West
    Jane West

    Bushey North (29)

    (Hertsmere)

    (Conservative)

 Bushey South (30)

  • link to details of Seamus Quilty
    Seamus Quilty

    Bushey South (30)

    (Hertsmere)

    (Conservative)

    Chairman, Health Scrutiny Committee (HSC)

 Central Watford and Oxhey (65)

  • link to details of Stephen Giles-Medhurst
    Stephen Giles-Medhurst

    Central Watford and Oxhey (65)

    (Watford)

    (Liberal Democrats)

    Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group, and Liberal Democrat spokesperson for Highways & Environment

 Chells (55)

 Cheshunt Central (1)

  • link to details of Dave Hewitt
    Dave Hewitt

    Cheshunt Central (1)

    (Broxbourne)

    (Conservative)

    Chairman, Standards Committee

 Colney Heath and Marshalswick (43)

  • link to details of John Hale
    John Hale

    Colney Heath and Marshalswick (43)

    (St Albans)

    (Liberal Democrats)

 Croxley (60)

  • link to details of Steve Drury
    Steve Drury

    Croxley (60)

    (Three Rivers)

    (Liberal Democrats)

 Flamstead End and Turnford (43)

 Goffs Oak and Bury Green (3)

 Haldens (71)

  • link to details of Dr Barbara Gibson
    Dr Barbara Gibson

    Haldens (71)

    (Welwyn Hatfield)

    (Liberal Democrats)

    Liberal Democrat spokesperson for Community Safety & Waste Management

 Handside and Peartree (72)

  • link to details of Nigel Quinton
    Nigel Quinton

    Handside and Peartree (72)

    (Welwyn Hatfield)

    (Liberal Democrats)

    Liberal Democrat spokesperson for Public Health and Prevention, and Adult Care & Health

 Harpenden North East (44)

  • link to details of David Williams
    David Williams

    Harpenden North East (44)

    (St Albans)

    (Conservative)

    Leader of the Council

 Harpenden Rural (45)

 Harpenden South West (46)

  • link to details of Teresa Heritage
    Teresa Heritage

    Harpenden South West (46)

    (St Albans)

    (Conservative)

    Deputy Leader of the Council; Executive Member, Children, Young People & Families, Vice-Chairman, Employment Committee

 Hatfield East (73)

 Hatfield North (74)

 Hatfield Rural (75)

 Hatfield South (76)

  • link to details of Paul Zukowskyj
    Paul Zukowskyj

    Hatfield South (76)

    (Welwyn Hatfield)

    (Liberal Democrats)

    Deputy Leader, Liberal Democrat Group, and Liberal Democrat spokesperson for Resources & Performance

 Hemel Hempstead East (9)

  • link to details of Andrew Williams
    Andrew Williams

    Hemel Hempstead East (9)

    (Dacorum)

    (Conservative)

    Deputy Executive Member, Public Health and Prevention

 Hemel Hempstead North East (10)

  • link to details of Colette Wyatt-Lowe
    Colette Wyatt-Lowe

    Hemel Hempstead North East (10)

    (Dacorum)

    (Conservative)

    Executive member, Adult Care & Health

 Hemel Hempstead North West (11)

  • link to details of Fiona Guest
    Fiona Guest

    Hemel Hempstead North West (11)

    (Dacorum)

    (Conservative)

 Hemel Hempstead South East (12)

  • link to details of Tina Howard
    Tina Howard

    Hemel Hempstead South East (12)

    (Dacorum)

    (Conservative)

 Hemel Hempstead St Paul's (13)

  • link to details of Ron Tindall
    Ron Tindall

    Hemel Hempstead St Paul's (13)

    (Dacorum)

    (Liberal Democrats)

 Hemel Hempstead Town (14)

  • link to details of William Wyatt-Lowe
    William Wyatt-Lowe

    Hemel Hempstead Town (14)

    (Dacorum)

    (Conservative)

    Vice-Chairman of the Council; Vice Chairman, Standards Committee, Vice-Chairman, Audit Committee

 Hertford All Saints (21)

  • link to details of Dr Andrew Stevenson
    Dr Andrew Stevenson

    Hertford All Saints (21)

    (East Herts)

    (Conservative)

    Deputy Executive Member, Growth, Infrastructure, Planning and the Economy

 Hertford Rural (22)

  • link to details of Ken Crofton
    Ken Crofton

    Hertford Rural (22)

    (East Herts)

    (Conservative)

 Hertford St Andrew (23)

  • link to details of Bob Deering
    Bob Deering

    Hertford St Andrew (23)

    (East Herts)

    (Conservative)

    Deputy Executive Member, Resources and Performance

 Hitchin North (35)

  • link to details of Judi Billing MBE
    Judi Billing MBE

    Hitchin North (35)

    (North Herts)

    (Labour)

    Leader of the Labour Group, and Labour spokesperson for Education, Libraries & Localism

 Hitchin Rural (36)

 Hitchin South (37)

  • link to details of Derrick Ashley
    Derrick Ashley

    Hitchin South (37)

    (North Herts)

    (Conservative)

    Executive Member, Growth, Infrastructure, Planning and the Economy

 Hoddesdon North (4)

  • link to details of Tim Hutchings
    Tim Hutchings

    Hoddesdon North (4)

    (Broxbourne)

    (Conservative)

    Deputy Executive Member, Education, Libraries & Localism

 Hoddesdon South (5)

  • link to details of Paul Mason
    Paul Mason

    Hoddesdon South (5)

    (Broxbourne)

    (Conservative)

 Kings Langley (15)

  • link to details of Richard Roberts
    Richard Roberts

    Kings Langley (15)

    (Dacorum)

    (Conservative)

    Executive Member, Public Health and Prevention

 Knebworth and Codicote (38)

  • link to details of Richard Thake
    Richard Thake

    Knebworth and Codicote (38)

    (North Herts)

    (Conservative)

    Chairman of the Council

 Letchworth North (39)

 Letchworth South (40)

  • link to details of Terry Hone
    Terry Hone

    Letchworth South (40)

    (North Herts)

    (Conservative)

    Executive Member, Community Safety & Waste Management

 London Colney (47)

  • link to details of Dreda Gordon
    Dreda Gordon

    London Colney (47)

    (St Albans)

    (Labour)

    Labour spokesperson for Adult Care & Health

 Meriden Tudor (66)

  • link to details of Kareen Hastrick
    Kareen Hastrick

    Meriden Tudor (66)

    (Watford)

    (Liberal Democrats)

    Vice-Chairman, Overview & Scrutiny Committee (OSC)

 Nascot Park (67)

  • link to details of Mark Watkin
    Mark Watkin

    Nascot Park (67)

    (Watford)

    (Liberal Democrats)

    Liberal Democrat spokesperson for Education, Libraries & Localism, and Children and Families Services

 North Watford (68)

  • link to details of Asif Khan
    Asif Khan

    North Watford (68)

    (Watford)

    (Labour)

    Labour spokesperson for Growth, Infrastructure, Planning & the Economy

 Old Stevenage (56)

  • link to details of Joshua Bennett Lovell
    Joshua Bennett Lovell

    Old Stevenage (56)

    (Stevenage)

    (Labour)

    Labour spokesperson for Community Safety & Waste

 Potters Bar East (31)

  • link to details of John Graham
    John Graham

    Potters Bar East (31)

    (Hertsmere)

    (Conservative)

 Potters Bar West and Shenley (32)

  • link to details of Morris Bright MBE
    Morris Bright MBE

    Potters Bar West and Shenley (32)

    (Hertsmere)

    (Conservative)

    Deputy Executive Member, Highways and the Environment

 Rickmansworth East and Oxhey Park (61)

  • link to details of Frances Button
    Frances Button

    Rickmansworth East and Oxhey Park (61)

    (Three Rivers)

    (Conservative)

    Chairman, Audit Committee

 Rickmansworth West (62)

  • link to details of Ralph Sangster
    Ralph Sangster

    Rickmansworth West (62)

    (Three Rivers)

    (Conservative)

    Executive Member, Resources and Performance

 Royston East and Ermine (41)

  • link to details of Fiona Hill
    Fiona Hill

    Royston East and Ermine (41)

    (North Herts)

    (Conservative)

    Deputy Executive Member, Adult Care & Health

 Royston West and Rural (42)

  • link to details of Steve Jarvis
    Steve Jarvis

    Royston West and Rural (42)

    (North Herts)

    (Liberal Democrats)

    Liberal Democrat spokesperson for Growth, Infrastructure Planning & Economy

 Sawbridgeworth (24)

 Shephall (57)

 South Oxhey and Eastbury (63)

  • link to details of Joan King
    Joan King

    South Oxhey and Eastbury (63)

    (Three Rivers)

    (Labour)

    Labour spokesperson for Highways & Environment

 St Albans Central (48)

  • link to details of Chris White
    Chris White

    St Albans Central (48)

    (St Albans)

    (Liberal Democrats)

    Vice-chairman, Health Scrutiny Committee

 St Albans East (49)

 St Albans North (50)

  • link to details of Roma Mills
    Roma Mills

    St Albans North (50)

    (St Albans)

    (Labour)

    Vice-Chairman, Overview & Scrutiny Committee (OSC)

 St Albans South (51)

 St Nicholas (58)

  • link to details of Phil Bibby
    Phil Bibby

    St Nicholas (58)

    (Stevenage)

    (Conservative)

    Executive Member, Highways and the Environment

 St Stephen's (52)

 Three Rivers Rural (64)

  • link to details of Phil Williams
    Phil Williams

    Three Rivers Rural (64)

    (Three Rivers)

    (Liberal Democrats)

 Tring (16)

 Waltham Cross (6)

  • link to details of Dee Hart
    Dee Hart

    Waltham Cross (6)

    (Broxbourne)

    (Conservative)

 Ware North (25)

  • link to details of David Andrews
    David Andrews

    Ware North (25)

    (East Herts)

    (Conservative)

    Chairman Overview & Scrutiny Committee (OSC)

 Ware South (26)

 Watling (33)

 Welwyn (77)

 Welwyn Garden City South (78)

  • link to details of Lynn Chesterman OBE
    Lynn Chesterman OBE

    Welwyn Garden City South (78)

    (Welwyn Hatfield)

    (Labour)

    Labour spokesperson for Public Health & Prevention

 West Watford (69)

  • link to details of Nigel Bell
    Nigel Bell

    West Watford (69)

    (Watford)

    (Labour)

    Deputy Leader, Labour Group, and Labour spokesperson for Children & Families Services

 Woodside Stanborough (70)

  • link to details of Tim Williams
    Tim Williams

    Woodside Stanborough (70)

    (Watford)

    (Liberal Democrats)