Hertfordshire's County Councillors

There are 78 County Councillors in Hertfordshire, who are elected every four years. The next elections are due to take place in May 2025

They do not get a salary for being a councillor but they do get an allowance and expenses to cover their costs. Current allowance levels are detailed in the County Council's constitution (see Annex 17). A report on expenses and allowances paid to members is published every month.

They each represent a different area of Hertfordshire and it is their job to represent your interests.

County councillors spend a lot of time meeting residents, talking to people and corresponding with them. Many hold regular 'surgeries' where you'll be able to meet them and raise concerns or ask for help with local issues.

Our councillors are committed to finding out what you think. We run public consultations on our services and policies and talk to a huge range of people by using surveys, citizen's workshops and focus groups.

All county councillors are required to provide a record of their interests in a public register. This is available at County Hall, Hertford between 9am and 5pm, Monday to Friday (excluding Bank Holidays). It can also be viewed online by clicking on the name of the relevant councillor below.

Councillors are required to conduct themselves in accordance with a locally agreed Code of Conduct which is part of the Council’s Constitution. If you wish to make a complaint that a county councillor has breached the Code of Conduct for members you can do so online or in writing

To find your councillor please use the links below:


  • Christopher Alley

    South Oxhey and Eastbury (63)

    (Three Rivers)

    (Conservative)


  • David Andrews

    Ware North (25)

    (East Herts)

    (Conservative)

    Chairman Overview & Scrutiny Committee (OSC)


  • Marios Artemi

    Welwyn Garden City South (78)

    (Welwyn Hatfield)

    (Conservative)


  • David Barnard

    Hitchin Rural (36)

    (North Herts)

    (Conservative)


  • Sara Bedford

    Abbots Langley (59)

    (Three Rivers)

    (Liberal Democrats)


  • Nigel Bell

    West Watford (69)

    (Watford)

    (Labour)

    Deputy Leader, Labour Group, and Labour spokesperson for Children & Families Services


  • Tina Bhartwas

    Letchworth North (39)

    (North Herts)

    (Labour)


  • Phil Bibby

    St Nicholas (58)

    (Stevenage)

    (Conservative)

    Executive Member, Highways & Transport


  • Judi Billing MBE

    Hitchin North (35)

    (North Herts)

    (Labour)

    Leader of the Labour Group


  • James Bond

    Hatfield North (74)

    (Welwyn Hatfield)

    (Conservative)


  • Stephen Boulton

    Hatfield Rural (75)

    (Welwyn Hatfield)

    (Conservative)

    Executive Member, Growth, Infrastructure & Planning


  • Laurence Brass

    Bushey North (29)

    (Hertsmere)

    (Liberal Democrats)


  • Annie Brewster

    Harpenden Rural (45)

    (St Albans)

    (Conservative)

    Vice-Chairman of the Council


  • Morris Bright MBE

    Potters Bar West and Shenley (32)

    (Hertsmere)

    (Conservative)

    Deputy Leader, Executive Member, Public Health & Community Safety


  • Eric Buckmaster

    Sawbridgeworth (24)

    (East Herts)

    (Conservative)

    Executive Member, The Environment


  • Richard Butler

    Borehamwood South (28)

    (Hertsmere)

    (Labour)

    Vice-Chairman, Overview and Scrutiny


  • Helen Campbell

    St Albans North (50)

    (St Albans)

    (Liberal Democrats)


  • Stephen Cavinder

    Meriden Tudor (66)

    (Watford)

    (Liberal Democrats)


  • Caroline Clapper

    Watling (33)

    (Hertsmere)

    (Conservative)

    Deputy Executive Member, The Environment


  • Paul Clark

    Hitchin South (37)

    (North Herts)

    (Liberal Democrats)


  • Lewis Cocking

    Hoddesdon North (4)

    (Broxbourne)

    (Conservative)


  • Ken Crofton

    Hertford Rural (22)

    (East Herts)

    (Conservative)


  • Ben Crystall

    Hertford All Saints (21)

    (East Herts)

    (Green Party)


  • Paul De Kort

    Harpenden North East (44)

    (St Albans)

    (Liberal Democrats)


  • Bob Deering

    Hertford St Andrew (23)

    (East Herts)

    (Conservative)

    Executive Member, Resources & Performance


  • Terry Douris

    Bridgewater (8)

    (Dacorum)

    (Conservative)

    Executive Member, Education, Libraries & Lifelong Learning


  • Adrian England

    Hemel Hempstead Town (14)

    (Dacorum)

    (Liberal Democrats)


  • Stephen Giles-Medhurst

    Central Watford and Oxhey (65)

    (Watford)

    (Liberal Democrats)

    Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group, and Liberal Democrat spokesperson for Highways & Transport


  • John Graham

    Potters Bar East (31)

    (Hertsmere)

    (Conservative)


  • Lesley Greensmyth

    Goffs Oak and Bury Green (3)

    (Broxbourne)

    (Conservative)


  • Fiona Guest

    Hemel Hempstead North West (11)

    (Dacorum)

    (Conservative)


  • John Hale

    Colney Heath and Marshalswick (43)

    (St Albans)

    (Liberal Democrats)

    Liberal Democrat Spokesman for Public Health & Community Safety


  • Dee Hart

    Waltham Cross (6)

    (Broxbourne)

    (Conservative)

    Chairman of the Health Scrutiny Committee


  • Roni Hearn

    Shephall (57)

    (Stevenage)

    (Conservative)


  • Peter Hebden

    Hatfield East (73)

    (Welwyn Hatfield)

    (Conservative)


  • Teresa Heritage

    Harpenden South West (46)

    (St Albans)

    (Conservative)

    Executive Member, Children, Young People & Families


  • Fiona Hill

    Royston East and Ermine (41)

    (North Herts)

    (Conservative)

    Deputy Executive Member, Education, Libraries & Life Long Learning


  • Paula Hiscocks

    Rickmansworth West (62)

    (Three Rivers)

    (Conservative)


  • Terry Hone

    Letchworth South (40)

    (North Herts)

    (Conservative)

    Chairman, Development Control Committee


  • Calvin Horner

    Bishop's Stortford East (17)

    (East Herts)

    (Liberal Democrats)


  • Steve Jarvis

    Royston West and Rural (42)

    (North Herts)

    (Liberal Democrats)

    Deputy Leader, Liberal Democrat Group; Liberal Democrat Spokesperson for Environment & Waste


  • Jeff Jones

    Buntingford (20)

    (East Herts)

    (Conservative)


  • Jonathan Kaye

    Ware South (26)

    (East Herts)

    (Conservative)

    Deputy Executive Member, Growth, Infrastructure & Planning


  • Asif Khan

    North Watford (68)

    (Watford)

    (Labour)


  • Tony Kingsbury

    Welwyn (77)

    (Welwyn Hatfield)

    (Conservative)

    Deputy Executive Member, Adult Care, Health & Wellbeing


  • Graham Lawrence

    Old Stevenage (56)

    (Stevenage)

    (Conservative)


  • Chris Lloyd

    Croxley (60)

    (Three Rivers)

    (Liberal Democrats)


  • Jan Maddern

    Hemel Hempstead South East (12)

    (Dacorum)

    (Independent)


  • Paul Mason

    Hoddesdon South (5)

    (Broxbourne)

    (Conservative)


  • Graham McAndrew

    Bishop's Stortford Rural (18)

    (East Herts)

    (Conservative)

    Deputy Executive Member, Highways & Transport


  • Mark Mills-Bishop

    Flamstead End and Turnford (2)

    (Broxbourne)

    (Conservative)

    Deputy Executive Member, Children, Young People & Families


  • Adam Mitchell

    Broadwater (54)

    (Stevenage)

    (Conservative)

    Deputy Executive Member, Resources & Performance


  • Michael Muir

    Baldock and Letchworth East (34)

    (North Herts)

    (Conservative)

    Vice-Chairman, Development Control Committee


  • Stella Nash

    St Stephen's (52)

    (St Albans)

    (Conservative)

    Executive Member, Adult Care, Health & Wellbeing


  • Robin Parker

    Chells (55)

    (Stevenage)

    (Liberal Democrats)


  • Seamus Quilty

    Bushey South (30)

    (Hertsmere)

    (Conservative)

    Chairman of the Council


  • Reena Ranger OBE

    Rickmansworth East and Oxhey Park (61)

    (Three Rivers)

    (Conservative)


  • Richard Roberts

    Kings Langley (15)

    (Dacorum)

    (Conservative)

    Leader of the Council


  • Anthony Rowlands

    St Albans East (49)

    (St Albans)

    (Liberal Democrats)


  • Sally Symington

    Tring (16)

    (Dacorum)

    (Liberal Democrats)

    Liberal Democrat spokesperson for Resources & Performance


  • Sarah Tallon

    London Colney (47)

    (St Albans)

    (Conservative)


  • Nigel Taylor

    Berkhamsted (7)

    (Dacorum)

    (Liberal Democrats)


  • Sharon Taylor OBE

    Bedwell (53)

    (Stevenage)

    (Labour)

    Labour spokesperson for Resources & Performance


  • Richard Thake

    Knebworth and Codicote (38)

    (North Herts)

    (Conservative)


  • Fiona Thomson

    Handside and Peartree (72)

    (Welwyn Hatfield)

    (Conservative)

    Deputy Executive Member, Public Health & Community Safety


  • Sunny Thusu

    Haldens (71)

    (Welwyn Hatfield)

    (Conservative)


  • Ron Tindall

    Hemel Hempstead St Paul's (13)

    (Dacorum)

    (Liberal Democrats)

    Liberal Democrat spokesperson for Adult Social Care


  • Michelle Vince

    Borehamwood North (27)

    (Hertsmere)

    (Labour)


  • Sandy Walkington

    St Albans South (51)

    (St Albans)

    (Liberal Democrats)

    Vice-Chair Overview and Scrutiny


  • Alastair Ward-Booth

    Bishop's Stortford West (19)

    (East Herts)

    (Conservative)


  • Mark Watkin

    Nascot Park (67)

    (Watford)

    (Liberal Democrats)

    Liberal Democrat spokesperson for Children, Young People & Families, Education, Libraries


  • Chris White

    St Albans Central (48)

    (St Albans)

    (Liberal Democrats)

    Vice-chairman, Health Scrutiny Committee


  • Andrew Williams

    Hemel Hempstead East (9)

    (Dacorum)

    (Conservative)


  • Phil Williams

    Three Rivers Rural (64)

    (Three Rivers)

    (Liberal Democrats)


  • Tim Williams

    Woodside Stanborough (70)

    (Watford)

    (Liberal Democrats)


  • Steve Wortley

    Cheshunt Central (1)

    (Broxbourne)

    (Conservative)


  • Colette Wyatt-Lowe

    Hemel Hempstead North East (10)

    (Dacorum)

    (Conservative)


  • Paul Zukowskyj

    Hatfield South (76)

    (Welwyn Hatfield)

    (Liberal Democrats)

    Liberal Democrat spokesperson for Growth, Infrastructure & Planning